Order SRU Tickets


Order SRU Tickets

Find out more »

Easy Fundraising



Find out more »

Easy Search



Find out more »

NEXT GAME:

Currie  (Away)
29 November 2014, 14:00 pm

GALA 1st XV TEAM NEWS:        Gala team to play Kelso 22/11/2014         Kids Christmas Party - 14 December         Ex Players Day - 22 November 2014    

CLUB MEMBERSHIP

Membership
Gala Rugby Football Club was formed in 1875 and since then our history and achievements are second to none.
Membership »

ROOM HIRE
& FACILITIES

Room Hire
Holding a party, dinner, conference, or just an “out of office” meeting, and need somewhere to go? With a selection of rooms available in a variety of sizes we can accommodate most events.

"Gala RFC is a great venue for a party!
Our friends and family had a wonderful evening - we would definitely recommend it to others."


Room Hire »





















GALA RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB OFFICIALS

OFFICIALS

President: Scott Dalgleish


Vice-President: Graham Low

Hon. Secretary: Duncan Scott & Helen Scott

Hon. Treasurer: Andrew Wayness
8 Union Street, Galashiels, Tel: 01896 754732 (home)



Hon. Assistant Treasurer: Bob Sneddon

Hon. Match Secretary: Andrew Blackie
38 Magdala Terrace, Galashiels, Tel. 01896 756419 (home)



Hon. Fixture Secretary: Joe Dickson
11 Lintburn Place , Galashiels, TD1 1NN, Tel. 01896 753688 (home)

LIFE MEMBERS

T.Purves (1992), F.C. Entwistle (2004), P.C. Brown (2009), A.M. Pattullo (2009), T.L. Speirs (2009)

HONORARY VICE-PRESIDENTS

D.N. Bremner FRCS (Ed), Mrs B. Brown, D.G. Brydon, Mrs M. Gilchrist,
Mr J. Gray, Mr. M.M. Gray, Mrs. P.A. Gray, W.H. Oliver, Mrs J. Richardson,
Dr. D. Robertson, A.L. Tulley MBE.

 

GENERAL COMMITTEE

A Black, A Blackie, D Brown, J Dickson, K Ferguson, S Headspeath, G Jamieson, G. Marshall, Miss K Maitland, Mrs C Roden, Mrs L Stoddart, K Syme, T Turnbull

 

CLUB COACHES, CONSULTANTS & STAFF

Team Manager: 


Peter Dods


Club Coaches: 


George Graham, Chris Dalgleish, Ewan Johnstone, David Paterson

Club Captain: 


George Graham

Ladies Rugby Co-ordinator & Youth Development Officer:

Ian G Millar


Events and Marketing Manager:


Gordon F Keddie


Administrative Assisstant:


Jessie Skelton