1XV - Match centre

Gala
Stirling County
G Adams, G Lott, R Combe
Full time
M Donaldson, L Haupeakui, R Kennedy, H Burr
G Hunter (2)
J Hope, J Hope, J Hope
G Hunter
J Hope
Sat 17 Dec 15:00 - Club Championships - BT Premiership

Gala 22 - 29 Stirling County

Fourteen-man County raise game

Gala (1 to 15): Chris Keen, Matt Carryer, Dean Brooker, Chris Weir, Rob Louw, Gary Adams, Fraser Hunter, Stevie Cairns, Connor Adams, Gregor Hunter, Graham Speirs ©, Lewis Berg, Sasa Tofilau, Ross Combe, R Scholes
Subs: Curtis Reynolds, Opeta Palepoi, Alan Emond, George Lott, Rex Jeffrey

Stirling County: Mark Hunter, Reyner Kennedy, Adam Nicol, Hamilton Burr, Adam Sinclair, Alex Taylor, Lewis Wynne, Ruairidh Leishman, Matt Donaldson, Ross Jones, Danny Gilmour, Craig Pringle, Nick Grigg, Shaun MacDonald, Jonny Hope ©
Subs: Matt Emmison, Adam Wood, Langi Haupeakui, Logan Bonner, Nemia Kenatale

Referee: Ross Mabon

3: Penalty Gregor Hunter 3-0
28: Try Gary Adams, converted Gregor Hunter 10-0
31: Penalty missed SC10 Ross Jones 10-0
35: Try SC9 Matt Donaldson, conversion missed SC10 10-5
Half Time 10-5
Opeta Palepoi on for Chris Weir
47: Try SC18 Langi Haupeakui, converted SC15 Jonny Hope 10-12
53: Try SC2 Reyner Kennedy, converted SC15 Jonny Hope 10-19
54: George Lott on for Connor Adams, Curtis Reynolds on for Dean Brooker
61: Chris Keen stretchered off (up and about later on) – Red card to SC18 Langi Haupeakui for the tackle – Dean Brooker back on for Keen
70: Try George Lott, converted Gregor Hunter17-19
75: Try SC4 Hamilton Burr, converted SC15 Jonny Hope 17-26
76: Rex Jeffrey on for Lewis Berg; Alan Emond on for Fraser Hunter
79: missed penalty SC15 Jonny Hope 17-26
84: Chris Weir on for Opeta Palepoi
85: Try Ross Combe, conversion missed Gregor Hunter 22-26
87: Penalty SC15 Jonny Hope 22-29
Full Time 22-29

Scorers
Gala: Tries: G Adams, Lott, Combe; Cons: G Hunter (2); Penalty: G Hunter
Stirling County: Tries: Donaldson, Haupeakui, Kennedy, Burr; Cons: Hope (3); Penalty: Hope

Yellow cards: None
Red cards: SC18 Haupeakui

Other Gala Rugby results:
Gala A 34 Hamilton 2XV 28
Gala YM 20 Leith 34

Guest match report “The Scotsman
http://www.scotsman.com/sport/rugby-union/gala/gala-22-29-stirling-county-fourteen-man-county-raise-game-1-4320241

ATHOLL INNES @ Netherdale

With both teams desperate for points to avoid a relegation battle, it was a tense battle at Netherdale in a game marred by a red card to Glasgow Warriors’ Langi Haupeakui for a hefty challenge on Chris Keen.
But despite the loss of a player, Stirling raised their game to take full points with a bonus and Gala had to be content with a losing bonus point.
Gala made an aggressive start as Sasa Tofilau broke the Stirling defence, Rob Louw was up in support, and when the visitors were caught offside, Gregor Hunter kicked a penalty.

Both sides missed opportunities. Matt Donaldson failed to hold a pass near the Gala line and Rory Scholes could not take the ball after a break by Graham Speirs.
Gala remained a dominant force as Hunter was stopped short, but when the ball was shipped wide, Stirling broke downfield with an interception.
The visitors started to threaten for the first time although the home defence was helped when Danny Gilmour dropped the ball with a player free on his left.
They paid price on the half-hour as a break from Scholes was halted before Gary Adams found himself to score under the posts and Hunter converted.
Stirling passed up another chance when Jonny Hope pulled a penalty wide. However, they were not to be denied. Reyner Kennedy won a strike against the head, the pack drove forward, and Matt Donaldson picked up and darted over the line. Hope missed the conversion

Both sides battled hard to give nothing away and Gala held on to their 10-5 lead at the interval. That proved to be short-lived as Haupeakui drove over on the restart and Hope converted.
Stirling continued to command the game and it was no surprise when Adam Sinclair scored and Hope converted to give his side a 19-10 lead.
There was further drama when Haupeakui was red carded and Keen was stretchered off the field to be replaced by Dean Brooker and the game was held up for around 10 minutes. From restart, George Lott, who had replaced Connor Adams, dived over and Hunter converted.
Despite being a man down, Stirling’s Hamilton Burr burst through two weak two tackles to pick up the bonus point and Hope converted
Ross Combe touched down to close the gap only for Hope to kick a penalty at the other end.

Alternate view from “The Offsideline Blog
https://theoffsideline.com/2016/12/17/bt-premiership-gala-22-29-stirling-county/

Key moments

3:00
Penalty Gregor Hunter kicks a penalty for Gala
28:00
Try Gary Adams scores for Gala
29:00
Conversion Gregor Hunter kicks a conversion for Gala
35:00
Try Matt Donaldson scores for Stirling County
47:00
Try Langi Haupeakui scores for Stirling County
48:00
Conversion Jonny Hope kicks a conversion for Stirling County
53:00
Try Reyner Kennedy scores for Stirling County
54:00
Conversion Jonny Hope kicks a conversion for Stirling County
70:00
Try George Lott scores for Gala
71:00
Conversion Gregor Hunter kicks a conversion for Gala
75:00
Try Hamilton Burr scores for Stirling County
76:00
Conversion Jonny Hope kicks a conversion for Stirling County
80:00 +5:00
Try Ross Combe scores for Gala
80:00 +7:00
Penalty Jonny Hope kicks a penalty for Stirling County

Highlights

View 0 new events
80:00 +7:00 Penalty 22 - 29
Jonny Hope kicks a penalty for Stirling County
80:00 +6:00 Missed Conversion
Gregor Hunter misses a conversion for Gala
80:00 +5:00 Try 22 - 26
Ross Combe scores for Gala
80:00 +4:00 Sub Off
Opeta Palepoi is substituted off for Gala
80:00 +4:00 Sub On
Chris Weir is substituted on for Gala
79:00 Missed Penalty
Jonny Hope misses a penalty for Stirling County
77:00 Sub On
Rex Jeffrey is substituted on for Gala
77:00 Sub Off
Lewis Berg is substituted off for Gala
77:00 Sub On
Alan Emond is substituted on for Gala
77:00 Sub Off
Fraser Hunter is substituted off for Gala
76:00 Conversion 17 - 26
Jonny Hope kicks a conversion for Stirling County
75:00 Try 17 - 24
Hamilton Burr scores for Stirling County
71:00 Conversion 17 - 19
Gregor Hunter kicks a conversion for Gala
70:00 Try 15 - 19
George Lott scores for Gala
61:00 Sub On
Dean Brooker is substituted on for Gala
61:00 Sub Off
Chris Keen is substituted off for Gala
61:00 Red Card
Langi Haupeakui is sent off for Stirling County
55:00 Sub On
George Lott is substituted on for Gala
55:00 Sub Off
Connor Adams is substituted off for Gala
55:00 Sub Off
Dean Brooker is substituted off for Gala
55:00 Sub On
Curtis Reynolds is substituted on for Gala
54:00 Conversion 10 - 19
Jonny Hope kicks a conversion for Stirling County
53:00 Try 10 - 17
Reyner Kennedy scores for Stirling County
48:00 Conversion 10 - 12
Jonny Hope kicks a conversion for Stirling County
47:00 Try 10 - 10
Langi Haupeakui scores for Stirling County
40:00 Sub Off
Chris Weir is substituted off for Gala
40:00 Sub On
Opeta Palepoi is substituted on for Gala
End of period 1
36:00 Missed Conversion
Ross Jones misses a conversion for Stirling County
35:00 Try 10 - 5
Matt Donaldson scores for Stirling County
31:00 Missed Penalty
Ross Jones misses a penalty for Stirling County
29:00 Conversion 10 - 0
Gregor Hunter kicks a conversion for Gala
28:00 Try 8 - 0
Gary Adams scores for Gala
3:00 Penalty 3 - 0
Gregor Hunter kicks a penalty for Gala
Start of the game
Replay game

As it happened

  • Gala
  • Stirling County
  • 0
  • Gregor Hunter Penalty 3:00'
  • Gary Adams Try 28:00'
  • Gregor Hunter Conversion 29:00'
  • Matt Donaldson Try 35:00'
  • Opeta Palepoi Sub On 40:00'
  • Chris Weir Sub Off 40:00'
  • Langi Haupeakui Try 47:00'
  • Jonny Hope Conversion 48:00'
  • Reyner Kennedy Try 53:00'
  • Jonny Hope Conversion 54:00'
  • Dean Brooker Sub Off 55:00'
  • Connor Adams Sub Off 55:00'
  • Curtis Reynolds Sub On 55:00'
  • George Lott Sub On 55:00'
  • Chris Keen Sub Off 61:00'
  • Dean Brooker Sub On 61:00'
  • Langi Haupeakui Red Card 61:00'
  • George Lott Try 70:00'
  • Gregor Hunter Conversion 71:00'
  • Hamilton Burr Try 75:00'
  • Jonny Hope Conversion 76:00'
  • Lewis Berg Sub Off 77:00'
  • Fraser Hunter Sub Off 77:00'
  • Alan Emond Sub On 77:00'
  • Rex Jeffrey Sub On 77:00'
  • Opeta Palepoi Sub Off 80:00 +4:00'
  • Chris Weir Sub On 80:00 +4:00'
  • Ross Combe Try 80:00 +5:00'
  • Jonny Hope Penalty 80:00 +7:00'

Team selection

Scholes, Rory Scholes, Rory
Combe, Ross Combe, Ross
Tofilau, Sasa Tofilau, Sasa
Berg, Lewis Berg, Lewis
Speirs, Graham Speirs, Graham
Hunter, Gregor Hunter, Gregor
Adams, Connor Adams, Connor
Cairns, Stephen Cairns, Stephen
Hunter, Fraser Hunter, Fraser
Adams, Gary Adams, Gary
Louw, Robert Louw, Robert
Weir, Chris Weir, Chris
Brooker, Dean Brooker, Dean
Carryer, Matt Carryer, Matt
Keen, Chris Keen, Chris
Stirling County
  • 1. Mark Hunter
  • 2. Reyner Kennedy
  • 3. Adam Nicol
  • 4. Hamilton Burr
  • 5. Adam Sinclair
  • 6. Alex Taylor
  • 7. Lewis Wynne
  • 8. Ruairidh Leishman
  • 9. Matt Donaldson
  • 10. Ross Jones
  • 11. Danny Gilmour
  • 12. Craig Pringle
  • 13. Nick Grigg
  • 14. Shaun MacDonald
  • 15. Jonny Hope
  • 16. Matt Emmison
  • 17. Adam Wood
  • 18. Langi Haupeakui
  • 19. Logan Bonner
  • 20. Nemia Kenatale

League round up

Other BT Premiership results

Melrose
27
10
Ayr
19
14
Heriot's
Currie
23
22
Watsonians FC
Boroughmuir
26
21
Hawick

Comments

Loading comments

League table

# Team Pl Pts
4. Currie 18 53
5. Heriot's 18 52
6. Watsonians FC 18 37
7. Boroughmuir 18 32
8. Stirling County 18 30
9. Hawick 18 30
10. Gala 18 23

Team sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors